Top_Page

Bursary Awards & Scholarships: 2018 Fall Recipients

NSGEU Member Bursary Awards

The following have been selected by the NSGEU Education Committee and ratified by the NSGEU Board of Directors to receive awards.

  • Local 102 Katherine Rennie $1,000 – Bill Hebert Memorial Award
  • Local 119/1246 Kristina Murphy $1,000 – Carmen Williams Memorial Award
  • Local 7 Kristianne Raposas $1,000 – Kathleen Morrison Memorial Award
  • Local 119 Kendra Slawter $1,000
  • Local 100 Adria Quigley $1,000
  • Local 119 Jessica Mannette $1,000
  • Local 100 Atul Sabharwal $1,000
  • Local 119 Nicole Melanson $1,000
  • Local 3 Nicholas Baker $1,000
  • Local 71 Shauna Crosby $1,000
  • Local 267F Kathleen Williams $1,000
  • Local 66 Alissa Quinn $1,000
  • Local 100 Micayla Matthews $1,000
  • Local 8 Kassandra Knight $1,000
  • Local 77 Kate Hide $1,000

 

NSGEU Member Dependent Scholarship Awards

The following have been selected by the NSGEU Education Committee and ratified by the NSGEU Board of Directors to receive awards:

  • Local 80 Michael Phlean: Emily Phelan $2,500 – Adrian Timmons Memorial Award
  • Local 470 Bonnie Davidson: Myles Davidson $1,500 – Alex Buchanan Memorial Award
  • Local 100 Peilong Zhang : Zi Jing Zhang $1,500 – Aubrey Stevens Memorial Award
  • Local 53 Linda Wright: Benjamin Wright $1,500 – Greg Blanchard Award
  • Local 122 Susan Jerrott: Emma Jerrott $1,500 – David Peters Award

 

NSGEU Member Dependent Bursary Awards

The following have been selected by the NSGEU Education Committee and ratified by the NSGEU Board of Directors to receive awards:

  • Local 2 Mark Farrell: Makaylah Farrell $1,000 – Westray Memorial Award
  • Local 101 Tiffany Cameron: Sarah MacNeil $1,000 – Brian Langille Memorial Award
  • Local 101 Tracy Field Shalyn: Field $1,000 – Irving Deale Memorial Award
  • Local 77 Lauri MacDougall: Megan MacDougall $1,000 – Phillip Cogswell Memorial Award
  • Local 73 Heidi Jollimore: Taylor Jollimore $1,000 – Gordon Burnham Memorial Award
  • Local 100 Jeffrey DeGuzman: Ephraim De Guzman $1,000 – John Rossiter Memorial Award
  • Local 423 Lisa Doucet: Gabrielle Doucet $1,000
  • Local 72 Richere Fortin: Sarah Fortin $1,000
  • Local 101 Linda Fitzner: Joseph Fitzner $1,000
  • Local 101 Linda Fitzner: Ronald Fitzner $1,000
  • Local 1246 Marie Crowley: Lauren Dexter $1,000
  • Local 101 Zarghone Hashemi: Zohre Hashemi $1,000
  • Local 53 Carol Ann Daley: Kristena Daley $1,000
  • Local 101 Arlene Roy: Sophia Roy $1,000
  • Local 8 Heather O’Keefe: Mary Olivella $1,000

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Facebook