NSGEU Board of Directors

Board of Directors’ login

The NSGEU Board of Directors is a group of 36 members who represent all occupations and provincial regions in which the union has members.

The Board meets almost every month, usually at the NSGEU office in Burnside. With significant input from individual locals via the Regional and Occupational Councils, the Board of Directors keeps its finger on the pulse of the entire union and makes all the union’s major decisions between Triennial Conventions.

For example, the Board of Directors is empowered to:

  • Set overall bargaining strategies;
  • Launch public-relations campaigns;
  • Set strategic direction and priorities (so long as they’re in-line with those set by Triennial Convention delegates);
  • Offer NSGEU solidarity, support, and/or financial assistance to other unions or social-justice organizations.

NSGEU Board of Directors include:

  • The five Provincial Executive Committee members elected by delegates during the NSGEU Triennial Convention;
  • Eight members elected from each of the eight NSGEU Regional Councils;
  • Twenty members elected from the 14 NSGEU Occupational Councils. (Councils with more than 2,000 members get two seats on the board).
  • One member elected from any local to represent members who are 35 years of age or younger.
  • One member elected from any local to represent members who self-identify as having experienced barriers due to sexuality and/or gender identity, race and/or ethnicity, culture and/or Religion, abilities and/or disabilities.

2022 – 2025 NSGEU Board of Directors (BoD):

Executive Committee (5 Seats)

Sandra Mullen, Local 16 (Prov. Executive Committee President)

Hugh Gillis, Local 480C (Prov. Executive Committee 1st VP)

Tammy Gillis, Local 2 (Prov. Executive Committee 2nd VP)

Peter Perry, Local 122 (Prov. Executive Committee 3rd VP)

Darren McPhee, Local 8 (Prov. Exec. Committee Secretary-Treasurer)

 


Regional Council BoD Representatives (8 Seats)

Amy Graham, Local 1 (Cape Breton Regional Council)
Alternate: Neil Poirier, Local 1670
Locals: 1, 18, 20, 23, 29,33, 39, 45, 46, 55, 72, 75, 76, 83, 84, 104, 105, 122, 161, 267D, 267M, 470D, 480C, 1670, 1995

Holly Martin, Local 17, (Cumberland/Colchester Regional Council)
Alternate: Danielle McNutt, Local 35
Locals: 3, 17, 20, 26, 29, 35, 44, 46, 64, 71A, 71B, 72, 75, 77, 80B, 99, 110, 122, 193, 267C, 267N, 470C, 1670

Mary Otto, Local 43 (Metro A Regional Council)
Alternate: Matthew Walsh, Local 119
Locals: 6, 24, 42, 43, 46, 55, 72, 75, 78A, 78B, 100, 102, 107, 119, 122, 124, 267I, 267W,267Z, 470A, 470E, 470W

Garnet Estabrooks 480F (Metro B Regional Council)
Alternate: Virginia Murray, Local 101
Locals: 8, 20, 28, 29, 34, 38, 41, 47, 57, 58, 59B, 62, 63, 66, 67, 87, 101, 108, 152, 480F

Heather Tucker, Local 1246 (Metro C Regional Council)
Alternate: Nicole Turple, Local 7
Locals: 7, 21, 44, 45, 48, 53, 77, 80A, 80B, 81, 82, 99, 179, 222, 423, 1246, 1670

Matthew Beson, Local 14 (Pictou/Antigonish/Guysborough Reg. Council)
Alternate:Wanda Gouthro, Local 71C
Locals: 2, 14, 20, 29, 36, 37, 44, 50, 54, 60, 61, 71C, 72, 85, 88, 103, 104, 113, 122, 131, 193, 267F, 470C, 480A, 1670

Lynette Hayward-Byrd, Local 190 (South Shore Regional Council)
Alternate: Brett McCarthy, Local 59A
Locals: 5, 16, 20, 25, 29, 30, 32, 40, 44, 45, 46, 57, 59A, 65, 70, 72, 74, 112, 122, 189, 190, 195, 267B, 267E, 267L, 470B, 480I, 1670, 1783

Nannette Doherty, Local 73 (Valley Regional Council)
Alternate: Tony Scott, Local 86
Locals: 4, 20, 25, 27, 29, 31, 46, 49, 51, 52, 56, 72, 73, 75, 80B, 86, 111A, 111B, 122, 130, 191, 195, 267A, 267K, 470B, 1670


Occupational Council BoD Representatives (20 Seats)

Nicole Turple, Local 7 (Civil Service Clerical Occupational Council)
Alternate: Rosie Weiman, Local 1
Locals: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 14, 16, 17, 480

John Bueglas, Local 4  (Civil Service Professional Occ. Council)
Alternate: Dwayne Foster, Local 16
Locals: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 14, 16, 17

Rocky Beals, Local 8 (Civil Service Professional Occ. Council)
Alternate: Michelle Stonehouse, Local 3
Locals: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 14, 16, 17

Benny Singler, Local 480 (Civil Service Technical & Services Occ. Council)
Alternate: Lisa Norman, Local 4
Locals: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 14, 16, 17, 480

Andrea Hancock, Local 480F (Civil Service Technical & Services Occ. Council)
Alternate: Kim Manthorne, Local 6
Locals: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 14, 16, 17, 480

Heather MacAdam, Local 88 (Post Secondary Education Occ. Council)
Alternate: Colleen Blacker, Local 81
Locals: 18, 45, 77, 81, 82, 88, 92, 99, 179, 267

Tammy Zinck, Local 77 (Post Secondary Education Occ. Council)
Alternate: Cheryl Connell, Local 77
Locals: 18, 45, 77, 81, 82, 88, 92, 99, 179, 267

Annette Leyenaar, Local 73 (Trade Union Public Education Occupational Council)
Alternate: Pam Scott, Local 80B
Locals: 53, 70, 71A, B & C, 72, 73, 74, 80A & 80B

Audrey Oliver, Local 31 (Trade Union Home Care Occupational Council)
Alternate: vacant
Locals: 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 39, 40, 76, 83, 84, 85, 106

Rick Herritt, Local 470E (Trade Union Liquor Stores Occ. Council)
Alternate: Misty Camick,  Local 1670
Locals: 470, 1670

Tanya Steadman, Local 25 (Trade Union General Occ. Council)
Alternate: Jamie Della Valle, Local 23
Locals: 23, 25, 26, 44, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 55, 57, 67, 75, 78A, 78B, 103, 150, 152, 1783

Natalie Groom, Local 105 (Trade Union Group Homes Occ. Council)
Alternate: Mary Atwater, Local 66
Locals: 52, 54, 58, 59, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 105,  110, 111A, 111B, 112, 113

Laura MacMillan, Local 100 (Trade Union Health Care Occ. Council)
Alternate: Natalie Steele Quinn, Local 122
Locals: 20, 42, 43, 100, 102, 104, 122, 193, 195

Uta Berthold-Brush, Local 195 (Trade Union Health Care Occ. Council)
Alternate: Shauna Frampton, Local 100
Locals: 20, 43, 100, 102, 104, 122, 193, 195

Amanda Hemmings, Local 27 (Trade Union Long Term Care Occ. Council)
Alternate: Priscilla Connell, Local 27
Locals: 27, 28, 41, 56, 86, 87, 130, 131

Michael McKenzie, Local 60 (Trade Union Municipal Occ. Council)
Alternate: Leslie Anderson, Local 222
Locals: 60, 107, 161, 222, 1995

Vanessa MacKinnon-Beaton, Local 101 (Trade Union Nursing Occupational Council)
Alternate: Sheila Brophy, Local 104
Locals: 101, 104, 193, 195

Kerri Webster-McIsaac, Local 101 (Trade Union Nursing Occupational Council)
Alternates: Cindi Mattinson, Local 195
Locals: 101, 104, 193, 195

 Pam Grace, Local 423 (Trade Union Administrative Professionals)
Alternate: Morgane Stocker, Local 1246
Locals: 21, 29, 38, 104, 189, 190,191, 193, 195, 423, 1246

Kimberely Sheppard-Campbell, Local 104 (Trade Union Administrative Professionals)
Alternate: David Watts, Local 38
Locals: 21, 29, 38, 42, 104, 189, 190,191, 193, 195, 423, 1246

Raymond Theriault, Local 119 (Support Staff Occupational Council)
Alternate: Mary Drake, Local 24
Locals: 24, 42, 119, 124


Young Workers Council (1 Seat)

Brittany MacPherson, Local 3 
Alternates: Frank Krafve, Local 65
Locals: All Locals

Equity Council (1 Seat)

Cheryll Cromwell, Local 6
Alternates: Sharon McDonald, Local 8
Locals: All Locals

Start typing and press Enter to search